• Switch Edition
Follow
Tri-Nations
Springboks to face unchanged Wallabies
Scrum.com
August 4, 2009

Morne Steyn has fought off competition from the fit-again Ruan Pienaar to start at fly-half for the Springboks against Australia in Cape Town on Saturday.

Steyn's Tri-Nations-record breaking 31-point haul in South Africa's victory over the All Blacks in Durban last weekend has seen him entrusted with the playmaker role, usurping Pienaar for the first time in his young international career.

Peter De Villiers has named an unchanged side from that which triumphed at Kings Park, with the only change to the squad seeing Pienaar take the place of Wynand Olivier on the bench.

Victor Matfield and Bakkies Botha will play their 50th Test together in the second-row, while Jean de Villiers follows up his 50th cap last weekend by overtaking De Wet Barry's record as South Africa's most-capped centre.

Australia coach Robbie Deans has named an unchanged side for their vital Tri-Nations Test against South Africa at Newlands on Saturday.

Despite being outmuscled in a 22-16 loss to the All Blacks in their opening fixture, Deans has kept faith with his starting XV as they look to face up to the ferocious and in-form Springboks. The only change to the matchday 22 comes on the bench, where flanker Phil Waugh is replaced by wing Peter Hynes.

Deans has resisted the temptation to replace scrum-half Luke Burgess with the promising Will Genia, and Burgess will be looking to impress against the world's form No.9 in Fourie du Preez. Matt Giteau and Berrick Barnes provide the playmaking options at fly-half and inside-centre, with skipper Stirling Mortlock wearing No.13.

The Wallabies have trained this week without Deans as he was in New Zealand to attend the funeral of his father, but reports suggest that their preparations were not unduly affected.

South Africa: Frans Steyn (Sharks); JP Pietersen (Sharks), Jaque Fourie (Lions), Jean De Villiers (Stormers), Bryan Habana (Bulls); Morne Steyn (Bulls), Fourie Du Preez (Bulls); Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks), Bismarck Du Plessis (Sharks), John Smit (Sharks, capt), Bakkies Botha (Bulls), Victor Matfield (Bulls), Heinrich Brussow (Cheetahs), Juan Smith (Cheetahs), Pierre Spies (Bulls)

Replacements: Chilliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), Jannie Du Plessis (Sharks), Andries Bekker (Stormers), Danie Rossouw (Bulls), Ricky Januarie (Stormers), Ruan Pienaar (Sharks), Adi Jacobs (Sharks)

Australia: A Ashley-Cooper (Brumbies); L Turner (Waratahs), S Mortlock (Brumbies), B Barnes (Reds), D Mitchell (Western Force); M Giteau (Brumbies), L Burgess (Waratahs); B Robinson (Waratahs), S Moore (Brumbies), A Baxter (Waratahs), J Horwill (Reds), N Sharpe (Western Force), R Brown (Western Force), G Smith (Brumbies), W Palu (Waratahs).

Replacements: T Polota-Nau (Waratahs), B Alexander (Brumbies), D Mumm (Waratahs), D Pocock (Waratahs), W Genia (Western Force), P Hynes (Reds), J O'Connor (Western Force).

© Scrum.com
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures