• Switch Edition
Follow
Statsguru / News
Australian Rugby
Barnes and Hoiles to lead Barbarians
Scrum.com
June 6, 2010
The Waratahs' Berrick Barnes warms up for the new Super 14 season, Waratahs pre-season training session, Victoria Barracks, Sydney, Australia, January 18, 2010
Berrick Barnes will co-captain the Australian Barbarians © Getty Images
Enlarge
Related Links
Players/Officials: Berrick Barnes | Stephen Hoiles
Tournaments/Tours: England tour
Teams: Australia | England

Berrick Barnes and Stephen Hoiles will co-captain the Australian Barbarians as they take on England at ME Bank Stadium in Perth on Tuesday.

Barnes returns at fly-half after being overlooked for last weekend's season opener against Fiji, with Quade Cooper and Matt Giteau preferred at 10 and 12, while Brumbies No.8 Hoiles has not played international rugby since 2008.

Hooker Huia Edmonds is the sole player to start both Saturday's 49-3 win and this development game, although fullback Kurtley Beale and scrum-half Luke Burgess are named on the bench after starting in Canberra. Pek Cowan and Laurie Weeks start alongside Edmonds and will want to impress after an injury to Ben Alexander opened the door to a Test place.

James O'Connor starts at fullback, with Lachie Turner and Nick Cummins on the wing, while Reds duo Will Chambers and Anthony Faingaa get a chance to impress as a midfield pairing.

Australian Barbarians: J O'Connor (Western Force); N Cummins (Western Force), W Chambers (Queensland Reds), A Faingaa (Queensland Reds), L Turner (NSW Waratahs); B Barnes (NSW Waratahs, co-captain), J Valentine; P Cowan (Western Force), H Edmonds (ACT Brumbies), L Weeks (Queensland Reds), M Chapman (ACT Brumbies), M Chisholm (ACT Brumbies), B McCalman (Western Force), M Hodgson (Western Force), S Hoiles (ACT Brumbies, co-captain).

Replacements: D Fitzpatrick (NSW Waratahs), J Slipper (Queensland Reds), K Douglas (NSW Waratahs), P McCutcheon (NSW Waratahs), L Burgess (NSW Waratahs), K Beale (NSW Waratahs), P Hynes (Queensland Reds)

© Scrum.com
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures