• Switch Edition
Follow
News
US NA4 line-ups for Vancouver leg
ARN
June 29, 2007

The US Hawks and US Falcons have named their starting lineups for Friday's respective matches against Canada's West and East teams in what will mark the first contests in the third leg of the IRB's 2007 North America 4 series, held at the Brockton Oval in Vancouver's Stanley Park.

The undefeated Falcons squad meets Canada East in the early game, while the Hawks take on the West in the second match of the doubleheader.

The Falcons bring in 10 new faces as they prepare for their three game series that will hopefully lead them to their first NA4 title.

Their lineup will see this year's NA 4 debut by overseas players Luke Gross, Salesi Sika and Tyson Meek in key positions left open due to several domestic players' prior obligations and injuries.

The Hawks, on the other hand, continue with a fairly familiar side as they try to earn their first win against a tough and confident Canada West.

The Hawks are currently in third place with a 1-2 record.

The Falcons dominated their East competition 20-5 in their first intra-continental matchup of this year's NA4, while Canada West downed the Hawks 32-20 in their last meeting, marking the only victory by a Canadian team in the US leg of the tournament.

The starting lineups for Friday's matches are as follows:

US Falcons starters: 1. Brian Olmes; 2. Owen Lentz; 3. Aaron Beuhring; 4. Latu Puloka; 5. (Capt) Luke Gross; 6. Mark Aylor; 7. Rikus Pretorius; 8. Tasi Mounga; 9. Tyson Meek; 10. Jason Kelly; 11. Takudzwa 'Z' Ngwenya; 12. Vaha Esekia; 13. Salesi Sika; 14. (VC) Chris Wyles; 15. Tui Osbourne

Reserves: 16. Blake Burdette; 17. Hayden Mexted; 18. Mike Mangan; 19. Travis Meidinger; 20. Michael Petri; 21. Scott Peterson; 22. Thretton Palamo

US Hawks starters: 1. Michael French; 2. Mark Crick; 3. Jon Vitale; 4. John Van Der Giessen; 5. Jake Stanfill; 6. Inaki Basauri; 7. (Capt) Dan Payne; 8. Pat Quinn; 9. David Williams; 10. Nese Malifa; 11. Scott Jones; 12. (VC) Riaan Hamilton; 13. Nathan Rogers; 14. Kevin Mongold; 15. Jone Naqica

Reserves: 16. Patrick bell; 17. Matekitonga Moeakiola; 18. Louis Stanfill; 19. Michel Laubscher; 20. Henry Bloomfield; 21. Kimball Kjar; 22. Link Wilfley

Live Scores
Results
Fixtures