• Switch Edition
Follow
Argentina v Scotland, Tucuman, June 12
Lawson wins battle to face Pumas
Scrum.com
June 10, 2010
Dan Parks of Scotland runs with the ball during the RBS Six Nations Championship match between Scotland and England at Murrayfield in Edinburgh, Scotland on March 8, 2008.
Dan Parks starts at fly-half for Scotland © Getty Images
Enlarge

Scotland coach Andy Robinson has made two changes from the side that defeated Ireland in their last Six Nations outing for Saturday's showdown with Argentina in Tucuman.

Gloucester scrum-half Rory Lawson starts ahead of Mike Blair following an injury to Chris Cusiter while at tight-head, Moray Low is drafted in for the rested Euan Murray.

Dan Parks retains the playmaking duties at fly-half, with Edinburgh's Phil Godman on the bench, and Max Evans again starts on the wing as Nick De Luca and Graeme Morrison start in midfield.

In the pack, the captaincy passes to lock Al Kellock due to Blair's omission. The 'Killer Bs' back-row of Kelly Brown, John Barclay and Johnnie Beattie is present and correct and will have a serious scrap on their hands against the Pumas. Up front, Low is joined by loose-head Allan Jacobsen and hooker Ross Ford as they look to stand up to a fearsome opposing front-row.

Felipe Contepomi will start at fly-half for the Pumas, with Juan Manuel Leguizamon also winning a recall.

The Stade Francais back-rower starts alongside Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe in the loose trio while Contepomi marshals a re-jigged backline that sees Martin Rodriguez move to fullback and Santiago Fernandez into the centre alongside Harlequins' Gonzalo Tiesi.

Argentina: M Rodriguez-Gurruchaga (Stade Francais); L Borges (Albi), G Tiesi (Harlequins), S Fernandez (Montpellier), H Agulla (Leicester); F Contepomi (Toulon, capt), A Lalanne (London Irish); R Roncero (Stade Francais), M Ledesma (Clermont Auvergne), M Scelzo (Clermont Auvergne), M Carizza (Biarritz Olympique), P Albacete (Toulouse), G Fessia (Cordoba Athletic), JM Leguizamon (Stade Francais), JM Fernandez Lobbe (Toulon)

Replacements: A Creevy (San Luis), M Ayerza (Leicester), M Galarza (Universitario La Plata), A Campos (Montauban), A Figuerola (CASI), I Mieres (Stade Francais), L Gonzalez-Amorosino (Leicester)

Scotland: H Southwell (Stade Francais); M Evans (Glasgow Warriors), N De Luca (Edinburgh) G Morrison (Glasgow Warriors) S Lamont (Scarlets); D Parks (Glasgow Warriors), R Lawson (Gloucester); A Jacobsen (Edinburgh), R Ford (Edinburgh), M Low (Glasgow Warriors), J Hamilton (Edinburgh), A Kellock (Glasgow Warriors, captain), K Brown (Glasgow Warriors), J Beattie (Glasgow Warriors), J Barclay (Glasgow Warriors).

Replacements: S Lawson (Gloucester), G Cross (Edinburgh), S MacLeod (Edinburgh), A Strokosch (Gloucester), M Blair (Edinburgh), P Godman (Edinburgh), J Thompson (Edinburgh)

© Scrum.com
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures