• Switch Edition
Follow
Scotland v Argentina, Murrayfield, November 28
Robinson hands debut to MacDonald
Scrum.com
November 24, 2009
Scotland's Thom Evans crosses for a try against France, France v Scotland, Six Nations Championship, Stade de France, Paris, France, February 14, 2009
Thom Evans will start for Scotland © Getty Images
Enlarge

Scotland coach Andy Robinson has made three changes as his side look for a clean sweep of their November series against Argentina at Murrayfield on Saturday.

Sprits are high following their stunning backs-to-the-wall 9-8 victory over Australia last weekend and Robinson has rested some battered and bruised bodies for the visit of the Pumas, who are yet to win this November after losses to Wales and England.

Edinburgh flanker Alan MacDonald will make his Test debut in place of John Barclay on the openside and there are recalls for Glasgow wing Thom Evans and Edinburgh centre Ben Cairns. All three players were involved in the Scotland 'A' victory over Tonga last weekend.

Evans replaces Simon Danielli and joins the Lamont brothers in the back-three while Cairns takes the outside-centre position. Alex Grove shifts inside to the No.12 jersey and Graeme Morrison misses out on the 22.

Co-captain Mike Blair has failed to recover from the ankle injury that ruled him out of the Australia game, handing another chance to Rory Lawson on the bench as Chris Cusiter starts and skippers the side.

"We do have competition for places and last weekend was about two international victories at Murrayfield against Australia and at Netherdale against Tonga," said Robinson. "Australia was a very physical international and that is now history.

"This selection is about the management of our squad and giving players that performed in the 'A' team an opportunity to deliver a win for Scotland."

Scotland: R Lamont (Toulon); S Lamont (Scarlets), A Grove (Worcester), B Cairns (Edinburgh), T Evans (Glasgow); P Godman (Edinburgh), C Cusiter (Glasgow, capt); A Jacobsen (Edinburgh), R Ford (Edinburgh), M Low (Glasgow), N Hines (Leinster), A Kellock (Glasgow), A Strokosch (Gloucester), A MacDonald (Edinburgh), J Beattie (Glasgow)

Replacements: D Hall (Glasgow), K Traynor (Edinburgh), J White (Clermont Auvergne), R Vernon (Glasgow), R Lawson (Gloucester), C Paterson (Edinburgh), N De Luca (Edinburgh)

© Scrum.com
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures