• Switch Edition
Follow
RaboDirect PRO12
PRO12 TV schedule and kick offs announced
ESPN Staff
July 30, 2012
Ospreys celebrate winning the PRO12 title, Leinster v Ospreys, RaboDirect PRO12, RDS, Dublin, Ireland, May 27, 2012
The Ospreys will kick off the defence of their PRO12 crown in front of the TV cameras against Benetton Treviso © PA Photos
Enlarge

The Ospreys will kick off the defence of their RaboDirect PRO12 crown against Benetton Treviso in front of the SportItalia TV cameras on August 31.

PRO12 organisers have announced the TV schedule for the first 13 rounds of the new season with 65 of the 78 games being broadcast free to air in local territories with seven broadcast partners - BBC Northern Ireland, RTE and TG4 in Ireland, BBC ALBA in Scotland, BBC Wales and S4C in Wales and SportItalia in Italy - set to deliver a feast of action to armchair fans.

Elsewhere on the opening weekend, BBC Northern Ireland will show Ulster's clash with Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill with the coverage continuing on Saturday as S4C televise Scarlets against last year's finalist, Leinster, and BBCALBA showing the Edinburgh v Munster game.

RabodDirect PRO12 Fixtures & TV Schedule:

Round 1
Fri Aug 20:05 Benetton Treviso v Ospreys, Stadio Monigo (SportItalia)
Fri 31 Aug 19:00 Newport Gwent Dragons v Zebre, Rodney Parade
Fri 31 Aug 19:05 Ulster v Glasgow Warriors, Ravenhill (BBCNI)
Sat 1 Sep 17:00 Connacht v Cardiff Blues, Sportsground
Sat 1 Sep 20:00 Edinburgh Rugby v Munster, Murrayfield (BBC ALBA)
Sat 1 Sep 18:30 Scarlets v Leinster, Parc y Scarlets (S4C)

Round 2
Fri 7 Sep 19:05 Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh, Rugby Arms Park (BBCW)
Fri 7 Sep 19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets, Scotstoun Stadium (BBC ALBA)
Fri 7 Sep 20:00 Munster v Benetton Treviso, Thomond Park (TG4)
Fri 7 Sep 19:05 Zebre v Connacht, Stadio XXV Aprile (SportItalia)
Sat 8 Sep 18:15 Leinster v Newport Gwent Dragons, Royal Dublin Society (RTE)
Sat 8 Sep 18:30 Ospreys v Ulster, Liberty Stadium (S4C)

Round 3
Fri 14 Sep 19:30 Edinburgh Rugby v Zebre, Murrayfield
Fri 14 Sep 19:05 Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors, Liberty Stadium (BBCW)
Fri 14 Sep 19:05 Ulster v Munster, Ravenhill (BBCNI)
Sat 15 Sep 19:05 Benetton Treviso v Leinster, Stadio Monigo (SportItalia)
Sat 15 Sep 15:00 Connacht v Scarlets, Sportsground (TG4)
Sat 15 Sep 18:30 Newport Gwent Dragons v Cardiff Blues, Rodney Parade (S4C)

Round 4
Fri 21 Sep 19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Connacht, Scotstoun Stadium (BBC ALBA)
Fri 21 Sep 19:05 Scarlets v Ospreys, Parc y Scarlets (BBCW)
Fri 21 Sep 20:05 Zebre v Ulster, Stadio XXV Aprile (SportItalia)
Sat 22 Sep 18:30 Cardiff Blues v Benetton Treviso, Arms Park (S4C)
Sat 22 Sep 18:15 Leinster v Edinburgh Rugby, Royal Dublin Society (RTE)
Sat 22 Sep 20:00 Munster v Newport Gwent Dragons, Thomond Park (TG4)

Round 5
Fri 28 Sep 19:05 Cardiff Blues v Ulster, Arms Park (BBCW)
Fri 28 Sep 20:00 Connacht v Leinster, Sportsground (TG4)
Fri 28 Sep 19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Zebre, Scotstoun Stadium (BBC ALBA)
Fri 28 Sep 19:00 Newport Gwent Dragons v Edinburgh Rugby, Rodney Parade
Sat 29 Sep 19:05 Benetton Treviso v Scarletsl Stadio Monigo (SportItalia)
Sat 29 Sep 18:30 Ospreys v Munster, Liberty Stadium (S4C)

Round 6
Fri 5 Oct 19:30 Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton Treviso, Murrayfield
Fri 5 Oct 19:05 Scarlets v Newport Gwent Dragons, Parc y Scarlets (BBCW)
Fri 5 Oct 19:05 Ulster v Connacht, Ravenhill (BBCNI)
Fri 5 Oct 19:05 Zebre v Ospreys, Stadio XXV Aprile (SportItalia)
Sat 6 Oct 18:30 Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Arms Park (S4C)
Sat 6 Oct 18:30 Leinster v Munster, Aviva Stadium (TG4)

Round 7
Fri 26 Oct 19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Scarlets, Murrayfield (BBC ALBA)
Fri 26 Oct 19:45 Munster v Zebre, Thomond Park (TG4)
Fri 26 Oct 19:05 Newport Gwent Dragons v Ulster, Rodney Parade (BBCW)
26/27/28 Oct WKEND Ospreys v Connacht, Liberty Stadium
Sat 27 Oct 19:05 Benetton Treviso v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Monigo SportItalia
Sat 27 Oct 18:30 Leinster v Cardiff Blues, Royal Dublin Society (RTE)

Round 8
Fri 2 Nov 19:05 Cardiff Blues v Munster, Arms Park (BBCW)
Fri 2 Nov 19:30 Glasgow Warriors v Newport Gwent Dragons, Scotstoun Stadium
Fri 2 Nov 19:05 Ulster v Edinburgh Rugby, Ravenhill (BBCNI)
Sat 3 Nov 17:00 Connacht v Benetton Treviso, Sportsground
Sat 3 Nov 18:30 Scarlets v Zebre, Parc y Scarlets (S4C)
Sun 4 Nov 16:00 Ospreys v Leinster, Liberty Stadium (S4C)

Round 9
Fri 23 Nov 19:05 Benetton Treviso v Ulster, Stadio Monigo (SportItalia)
Fri 23 Nov 19:05 Edinburgh Rugby v Ospreys, Murrayfield (BBCW)
Fri 23 Nov 19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Leinster, Scotstoun Stadium (BBC ALBA)
Fri 23 Nov 19:00 Newport Gwent Dragons v Connacht, Rodney Parade

Sun 25 Nov 17:15 Munster v Scarlets, Musgrave Park (TG4) Sun 25 Nov 15:00 Zebre v Cardiff Blues, Stadio XXV Aprile (SportItalia)

Round 10
Fri 30 Nov 19:05 Ospreys v Cardiff Blues, Liberty Stadium (BBCW)
Sat 1 Dec 15:00 Benetton Treviso v Newport Gwent Dragons, Stadio Monigo (SportItalia)
Sat 1 Dec 17:00 Connacht v Edinburgh Rugby, Sportsground
Sat 1 Dec 18:00 Leinster v Zebre, Royal Dublin Society (RTE)
Sat 1 Dec 19:45 Munster v Glasgow Warriors, Thomond Park (TG4)
Sun 2 Dec 16:00 Scarlets v Ulster, Parc y Scarlets (S4C)

Round 11
Fri 21 Dec 19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium (BBC ALBA)
21/22/23 Dec WKEND Newport Gwent Dragons v Ospreys, Rodney Parade (TBA)
21/22/23 Dec WKEND Scarlets v Cardiff Blues Parc y Scarlets (TBA)
Fri 21 Dec 19:05 Ulster v Leinster, Ravenhill (BBCNI)
Sat 22 Dec 17:15 Connacht v Munster, Sportsground (TG4)
Sat 22 Dec 15:00 Zebre v Benetton Treviso, Stadio XXV Aprile (SportItalia)

Round 12
28/29/30 Dec WKEND Cardiff Blues v Newport Gwent Dragons, Arms Park (TBA)

28/29/30 Dec WKEND Ospreys v Scarlets, Liberty Stadium (TBA) Sat 29 Dec 15:00 Benetton Treviso v Zebre, Stadio Monigo (SportItalia)
Sat 29 Dec 16:05 Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Murrayfield (BBC ALBA)
Sat 29 Dec 19:45 Leinster v Connacht, Royal Dublin Society (TG4)
Sat 29 Dec 17:30 Munster v Ulster, Thomond Park (RTE)

Round 13
Fri 4 Jan 19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster, Murrayfield (BBC ALBA)
Fri 4 Jan 19:30 Glasgow Warriors v Benetton Treviso, Scotstoun Stadium
4/5/6 Jan WKEND Ospreys v Zebre, Liberty Stadium
Fri 4 Jan 19:05 Ulster v Scarlets, Ravenhill (BBCNI)
Sat 5 Jan 17:00 Connacht v Newport Gwent Dragons, Sportsground
Sat 5 Jan 19:30 Munster v Cardiff Blues, Musgrave Park (RTE)

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures