• Switch Edition
Follow
J.P Morgan Premiership 7s
Ashton included in Saracens' sevens squad
ESPN Staff
July 29, 2013
London Irish took the 2012 J.P Morgan Asset Management Series © Getty Images
Enlarge

The 2013 J.P Morgan Asset Management Premiership Rugby 7s kicks-off on Thursday evening at Kingsholm and the 12 sides have revealed their squads for the traditional pre-season tournament.

The series has previously been treated by the clubs as an opportunity to blood some of their younger talent alongside some more experienced heads and this year is no different. Wasps are the perfect example of this - Tom Varndell spearheads their side alongside a host of academy players.

The Saints have drafted in Russian international Varsily Artemyev while Gloucester include experienced fullback Martyn Thomas and Fijian back-row Akapusi Qera. And Saracens are clearly taking the tournament seriously with England international Chris Ashton included in their squad.

The tournament starts on Thursday evening at Kingsholm with Bath Rugby, Gloucester, Exeter Chiefs and Worcester Warriors all vying for a spot in the final which will take place at Bath's Recreation Ground on August 9.

On Friday, the attention switches to Franklin's Gardens with Newcastle Falcons, Leicester Tigers, Northampton Saints and Sale Sharks all looking to impress and on Saturday, the series moves to Saracens' Allianz Park with the hosts turning out against last year's champions London Irish, Harlequins and London Wasps.

Group A

Bath Rugby: Chris Cook, Anthony Watson, Ollie Devoto, Nick Koster, Ollie Evans, Max Clarke, Freddie Clarke, Ludi Hopkinson, Max Northcote-Green, Raymond Bishop, Tuvita Tamatawale, Alafoti Fa'osiliva

Exeter Chiefs: Sam Blanchet, Stuart Townsend, Chris Elder, Ben Vellacott, Luke Treharne, Rob Coote, Jack Arnott, Rob Langley, Tom Dowding, Ali Chisholm, Jamie Forrester, Ollie Claxton

Gloucester Rugby: Tom Ailes, Koree Britton, Reece Boughton, Billy Burns, Drew Cheshire, Matt Cox, Gareth Evans, Lewis Ludlow, Rhodri McAtee, Akapusi Qera, Steph Reynolds, Martyn Thomas

Worcester Warriors: Richard de Carpentier (c), Josh Buggea, Andrew Boyce, James Stephenson, Paul Hodgson, Tom Chapman, Tiff Eden, Max Stelling, Rhys Owen, Ben Howard, Reece Chapman-Carry, George de Cothi

Akapusi Qera has been included in Gloucester's line-up © Getty Images
Enlarge

Group B

Leicester Tigers: Michael Noone, Jake Farnworth, Lucas Guillaume, Harry Wells, Blaine Scully, George Catchpole, Pasqualle Dunn, Henry Purdy, George Tresidder, Oliver Bryant, Scott Steele (c), Perry Humphreys

Newcastle Falcons: Harrison Collins, Ben Morris, Richard Mayhew (c), Glen Young, Michael Tait, Tom Catterick, Zach Kibirige, Chris Harris, Andy Davies, Joel Hodgson, Sean Brown, Tom Penny

Northampton Saints: Vasily Artemyev, Harry Betts, Tom Collins, Alex Day, Paul Diggin, Ryan Glynn (captain), Sam Harry, Will Hooley, Buster Lawrence, Sam Olver, Olly Robinson, Tom Stephenson

Sale Sharks: Cameron Neild, James Doyle, Jason Hill, Jack Allcock, Luke Wishnowsky, Will Cliff, Nathan Fowles, Tom Brady, Phil MacKenzie, James Mitchell, Josh Fowles, John O'Donnell

Vasily Artemyev has been named in the Saints' squad © Getty Images
Enlarge

Group C

Harlequins Rugby: Jack Clifford, Ross Chisholm, Dave Ward, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Charlie Walker, Patrice Agunda, Joe Trayfoot, Harry Sloan, Jeremy Manning, Louis Grimoldby, Jordan Burns, James Chisholm

London Irish: Tom Fowlie, Gerard Ellis, Scott Moore, Ed Hoadley, Georges Berthonneau, George Owen, Juliano Fiori, Will Smith, Ed Tellwright, Geoff Griffiths, Jack Walsh, James Greenwood

London Wasps: Matt Everard, Guy Thompson, Sam Egerton, Jack Moates, Oskar Hirskyj-Douglas, George Eastwell, Tom Howe, Charlie Hayter, Tom Varndell, Will Rowlands, Gus Jones, Liam O'Neill

Saracens: Eoin Sheriff, Jack Wilson, Scott Spurling, Tim Streather, Nils Mordt (c), Chris Ashton, James Short, Ben Ransom, Luke Baldwin, Michael Tagicakibau, Sam Stanley, Matt Hankin

Wasps prepare for the series © onEdition
Enlarge
© ESPN Sports Media Ltd
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures