• Switch Edition
Follow
European Rugby
Heineken Cup fixtures confirmed
ESPNscrum Staff
July 20, 2011
Leinster celebrate their latest Heineken Cup triumph, Leinster v Northampton Saints, Heineken Cup Final, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales, May 21, 2011
Reigning champions Leinster will hope to collect their third Heineken Cup trophy in 2012 © Getty Images
Enlarge

The 2011-12 Heineken Cup battle lines have been drawn and will see reigning champions Leinster travelling to the Stade de la Mosson to face Montpellier in Round 1.

Tournament organisers, ERC, confirmed the fixtures, dates, kick-off times and host broadcasters for the opening four rounds of the 2011-12 tournament on Wednesday. The announcement also sees confirmation that Leinster will face Bath in Dublin's Aviva Stadium on Saturday December 17. The champions will hope to continue their winning run in the ground having beaten Clermont Auvergne, Leicester Tigers and Toulouse en route to their second Heineken Cup victory last term.

Other notable matches see Premiership champions Saracens, who open their campaign against Treviso, play their Round 3 clash with the Ospreys at Wembley. The Amlin Challenge Cup champions Harlequins will start their run in Europe's premier tournament against Heineken Cup debutants Connacht at the Twickenham Stoop. Last season's losing finalists Northampton Saints will face a tough ask against Celtic League champions Munster in their opening game of the tournament at the Irish side's Thomond Park fortress.

Top 14 champions Toulouse will welcome Gloucester in their first match of the tournament while last season's Heineken Cup quarter-finalist's Biarritz will journey to Swansea to face the Ospreys.

Heineken Cup Fixtures:
All kick-offs local time with host broadcaster where relevant

ROUND 1

NOVEMBER 11, 2011
Pool 2 - Racing Metro 92 v Cardiff Blues - 21.00 Canal+
Pool 6 Harlequins v Connacht Rugby - 20.00 - Sky Sports

NOVEMBER 12, 2011
Pool 1 - Scarlets v Castres Olympique - 15.00
Pool 1 Munster v Northampton Saints - 18.00 - Sky Sports
Pool 2 London Irish v Edinburgh - 13.30 - Sky Sports
Pool 3 Montpellier v Leinster (Stade de la Mosson) - 14.30 - Canal+
Pool 4 Aironi Rugby v Leicester Tigers - 14.30 - Sky Italia
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v ASM Clermont Auvergne - 15.40 - Sky Sports
Pool 5 Ospreys v Biarritz Olympique - 15.40 - S4C

NOVEMBER 13, 2011
Pool 3 Glasgow Warriors v Bath Rugby - 12.45 - Sky Sports
Pool 5 Saracens v Benetton Treviso - 15.00
Pool 6 Toulouse v Gloucester Rugby - 16.00 - FR2

ROUND 2

NOVEMBER 18, 2011
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Scarlets - 20.00 - Sky Sports
Pool 2 Cardiff Blues v London Irish - 20.00 - S4C
Pool 2 Edinburgh v Racing Metro 92 - 20.00
Pool 4 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Aironi Rugby - 21.00 - Canal+

NOVEMBER 19, 2011
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Munster - 16.40 -FR2
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Ulster Rugby - 18.00 - Sky Sports
Pool 5 Biarritz Olympique v Saracens - 14.30 - Canal+
Pool 5 Benetton Treviso v Ospreys - 14.30 - Sky Italia
Pool 6 Gloucester Rugby v Harlequins - 15.40 - Sky Sports
Pool 6 Connacht Rugby v Toulouse - 18.00 - Sky Sports

NOVEMBER 20, 2011
Pool 3 Leinster v Glasgow Warriors - 12.45 - Sky Sports
Pool 3 Bath Rugby v Montpellier - 15.00 - Sky Sports

ROUND 3

DECEMBER 9, 2011
Pool 2 Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh - 20.00 - S4C
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Aironi Rugby - 19.30
Pool 6 Harlequins v Toulouse - 20.00 - Sky Sports

DECEMBER 10, 2011
Pool 1 Scarlets v Munster - 15.40 - Sky Sports
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Northampton Saints - 14.30 - Canal+
Pool 2 Racing Metro 92 v London Irish - 16.40 - FR2
Pool 5 Benetton Treviso v Biarritz Olympique - 14.30 - Sky Italia
Pool 5 Saracens v Ospreys (Wembley Stadium) - 18.00 - Sky Sports
Pool 6 Connacht Rugby v Gloucester Rugby - 13.30 - Sky Sports

DECEMBER 11, 2011
Pool 3 Glasgow Warriors v Montpellier - 12.45 - Sky Sports
Pool 3 Bath Rugby v Leinster - 12.45 - Sky Sports
Pool 4 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers - 16.00 - FR2

ROUND 4

DECEMBER 16, 2011
Pool 2 Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues - 20.00 - S4C
Pool 5 Ospreys v Saracens - 20.00 - Sky Sports
Pool 5 Biarritz Olympique v Benetton Treviso - 21.00 - Canal+

DECEMBER 17, 2011
Pool 2 London Irish v Racing Metro 92 - 15.00
Pool 3 Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors - 16.40 - FR2
Pool 3 Leinster v Bath Rugby (Aviva Stadium) - 18.00 - Sky Sports
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v ASM Clermont Auvergne - 13.30 - Sky Sports
Pool 4 Aironi Rugby v Ulster Rugby - 14.30 - Sky Italia
Pool 6 Gloucester Rugby v Connacht Rugby - 15.40 - Sky Sports

DECEMBER 18 , 2011
Pool 1 Munster v Scarlets - 12.45 - Sky Sports
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Castres Olympique - 15.00 - Sky Sports
Pool 6 Toulouse v Harlequins (Le Stadium) - 16.00 - FR2

ROUND 5

JANUARY 13 / 14 / 15, 2012
Pool 1 Munster v Castres Olympique
Pool 1 Scarlets v Northampton Saints
Pool 2 London Irish v Cardiff Blues
Pool 2 Racing Metro 92 v Edinburgh
Pool 3 Montpellier v Bath Rugby
Pool 3 Glasgow Warriors v Leinster
Pool 4 Aironi Rugby v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Leicester Tigers
Pool 5 Ospreys v Benetton Treviso
Pool 5 Saracens v Biarritz Olympique
Pool 6 Toulouse v Connacht Rugby
Pool 6 Harlequins v Gloucester Rugby

ROUND 6

JANUARY 20 / 21 / 22 , 2012
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Scarlets
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Munster
Pool 2 Cardiff Blues v Racing Metro 92
Pool 2 Edinburgh v London Irish
Pool 3 Bath Rugby v Glasgow Warriors
Pool 3 Leinster v Montpellier
Pool 4 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Ulster Rugby
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Aironi Rugby
Pool 5 Benetton Treviso v Saracens
Pool 5 Biarritz Olympique v Ospreys
Pool 6 Connacht Rugby v Harlequins
Pool 6 Gloucester Rugby v Toulouse


QUARTER-FINALS - APRIL 6 / 7 / 8, 2012
SEMI-FINALS - APRIL 27 / 28 / 29, 2012
17th HEINEKEN CUP FINAL - TWICKENHAM STADIUM - MAY 19 / 20, 2012

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures