• Switch Edition
Follow

The Top 14 is the top-tier club competition in France, and comprises the best 14 sides in the Ligue Nationale de Rugby. The first final took place in 1892, where Racing Club de France defeated Stade Francais in a one-off championship match.

During World War One the championship was replaced by the Coupe de l'Espérance, a tournament formed mainly of young men who had not been drafted to fight. It was won by Stade Toulousain in 1916, Stade Nantais Université Club in 1917, Racing Club de France in 1918 and Stadoceste Tarbais in 1919.

The current format sees the 14 sides compete in league system over 26 rounds, with the top six progressing to the semi-finals and eventually the final, with the two bottom placed sides being relegated to Pro Division Two.

Previously, there had been 16 teams in the competition, divided into two Pools of eight, with the eight highest ranked sides contesting the semi-final spots and the remaining eight battling against relegation. This format was replaced in the 2004-05 season, with the 16 teams contesting a single league system with semi-final places up for grabs. The current 14 team format was introduced for the 2005-06 season.

Year Winners
1892 Racing Club de France 4-3 Stade Francais
1893 Stade Français 7-3 Racing Club de France
1894 Stade Français 18-0 Inter NOS
1895 Stade Français 16-0 Olympique de Paris
1896 Olympique de Paris 12-0 Stade Français
1897 Stade Français
1898 Racing Club de France
1899 Stade Bordelais 5-3 Stade Français
1900 Racing Club de France 37-3 Stade Bordelais
1901 Stade Français 0-3 Stade Bordelais
1902 Racing Club de France 6-0 Stade Bordelais
1903 Stade Français 16-8 SOE Toulouse
1904 Stade Bordelais 3-0 Stade Français
1905 Stade Bordelais 12-3 Stade Français
1906 Stade Bordelais 9-0 Stade Français
1907 Stade Bordelais 14-3 Stade Français
1908 Stade Français 16-3 Stade Bordelais
1909 Stade Bordelais 17-0 Stade Toulousain
1910 FC Lyon 13-8 Stade Bordelais
1911 Stade Bordelais 14-0 SCUF
1912 Stade Toulousain 8-6 Racing Club de France
1913 Aviron Bayonnais 31-8 SCUF
1914 USA Perpignan 8-7 Stadoceste Tarbais
1915 - 1919 Due to World War One, the championship was replaced by the Coupe de l'Espérance
1920 Stadoceste Tarbais 8-3 Racing Club de France
1921 USA Perpignan 5-0 Stade Toulousain
1922 Stade Toulousain 6-0 Aviron Bayonnais
1923 Stade Toulousain 3-0 Aviron Bayonnais
1924 Stade Toulousain 3-0 USA Perpignan
1925 USA Perpignan 5-0 US Carcassonne
1926 Stade Toulousain 11-0 USA Perpignan
1927 Stade Toulousain 19-9 Stade Français
1928 Section Paloise 6-4 US Quillan
1929 US Quillan 11-8 FC Lézignan
1930 SU Agen 4-0 a.e.t. US Quillan
1931 RC Toulon 6-3 Lyon OU
1932 Lyon OU 9-3 RC Narbonne
1933 Lyon OU 10-3 RC Narbonne
1934 Aviron Bayonnais 13-8 Biarritz Olympique
1935 Biarritz Olympique 3-0 USA Perpignan
1936 RC Narbonne 6-3 AS Montferrand
1937 CS Vienne 13-7 AS Montferrand
1938 USA Perpignan 11-6 Biarritz Olympique
1939 Biarritz Olympique 6-0 a.e.t. USA Perpignan
1940 - 1942 Due to World War II, no championship was played
1943 Aviron Bayonnais 3-0 SU Agen
1944 USA Perpignan 20-5 Aviron Bayonnais
1945 SU Agen 7-3 FC Lourdes
1946 Section Paloise 11-0 FC Lourdes
1947 Stade Toulousain 10-3 SU Agen
1948 FC Lourdes 11-3 RC Toulon
1949 Castres Olympique 14-3 Stade Montois
1950 Castres Olympique 11-8 Racing Club de France
1951 US Carmaux 14-12 a.e.t. Stadoceste Tarbais
1952 FC Lourdes 20-11 USA Perpignan
1953 FC Lourdes 21-16 Stade Montois
1954 FC Grenoble 5-3 US Cognac
1955 USA Perpignan 11-6 FC Lourdes
1956 FC Lourdes 20-0 US Dax
1957 FC Lourdes 16-13 Racing Club de France
1958 FC Lourdes 25-8 SC Mazamet
1959 Racing Club de France 8-3 Stade Montois
1960 FC Lourdes 14-11 AS Béziers
1961 AS Béziers 6-3 US Dax
1962 SU Agen 14-11 AS Béziers
1963 Stade Montois 9-6 US Dax
1964 Section Paloise 14-0 AS Béziers
1965 SU Agen 15-8 CA Brive
1966 SU Agen 9-8 US Dax
1967 US Montauban 11-3 CA Béglais
1968 FC Lourdes 9-9 a.e.t. RC Toulon
1969 CA Béglais 11-9 Stade Toulousain
1970 La Voulte Sportif 3-0 AS Montferrand
1971 AS Béziers 15-9 a.e.t. RC Toulon
1972 AS Béziers 9-0 CA Brive
1973 Stadoceste Tarbais 18-12 US Dax
1974 AS Béziers 16-14 RC Narbonne
1975 AS Béziers 13-12 CA Brive
1976 SU Agen 13-10 a.e.t. AS Béziers
1977 AS Béziers 12-4 USA Perpignan
1978 AS Béziers 31-9 AS Montferrand
1979 RC Narbonne 10-0 Stade Bagnérais
1980 AS Béziers 10-6 Stade Toulousain
1981 AS Béziers 22-13 Stade Bagnérais
1982 SU Agen 18-9 Aviron Bayonnais
1983 AS Béziers 14-6 RRC Nice
1984 AS Béziers 21-21 a.e.t. SU Agen
1985 Stade Toulousain 36-22 a.e.t. RC Toulon
1986 Stade Toulousain 16-6 SU Agen
1987 RC Toulon 15-12 Racing Club de France
1988 SU Agen 9-3 Stadoceste Tarbais
1989 Stade Toulousain 18-12 RC Toulon
1990 Racing Club de France 22-12 a.e.t. SU Agen
1991 CA Bordeaux-Bègles Gironde 19-10 Stade Toulousain
1992 RC Toulon 19-14 Biarritz Olympique
1993 Castres Olympique 14-11 FC Grenoble
1994 Stade Toulousain 22-16 AS Montferrand
1995 Stade Toulousain 31-16 Castres Olympique
1996 Stade Toulousain 20-13 CA Brive
1997 Stade Toulousain 12-6 CS Bourgoin-Jallieu
1998 Stade Français 34-7 USA Perpignan
1999 Stade Toulousain 15-11 AS Montferrand
2000 Stade Français 28-23 US Colomiers
2001 Stade Toulousain 34-22 AS Montferrand
2002 Biarritz Olympique 25-22 a.e.t. SU Agen
2003 Stade Français 32-18 Stade Toulousain
2004 Stade Français 38-20 USA Perpignan
2005 Biarritz Olympique 37-34 a.e.t. Stade Français
2006 Biarritz Olympique 40-13 Stade Toulousain
2007 Stade Français 23-18 ASM Clermont Auvergne
2008 Stade Toulousain 26-20 ASM Clermont Auvergne
2009 Perpignan 22-13 ASM Clermont Auvergne
2010 ASM Clermont Auvergne 19-6 Perpignan
2011 Stade Toulousain 15-10 Montpellier
2012 Stade Toulousain 18-12 Toulon
2013 Toulon 14-19 Castres

Live Scores
Results
Fixtures