• Switch Edition
Follow
England v Australia, Twickenham, November 13
Hartley and Moore to face off
ESPNscrum Staff
November 11, 2010
Dylan Hartley enjoys training ahead of England's clash with Australia, England training, Pennyhill Park Hotel, Bagshot, England, November 9, 2010
Dylan Hartley starts for England in the No.2 jersey © Getty Images
Enlarge
Related Links
Players/Officials: Dylan Hartley | Stephen Moore
Tournaments/Tours: Australia tour
Teams: Australia | England

Dylan Hartley has won the battle to start at hooker for England against Australia on Saturday.

The inclusion of the Northampton captain is the only change England have made to the team that started last weekend's 26-16 defeat to New Zealand.

Steve Thompson drops to the bench where he is joined by veteran Wasps lock Simon Shaw, who has replaced Dave Attwood after recovering from a calf injury.

Brumbies hooker Stephen Moore has bolstered Australia's front-row. The 27-year-old will add crucial power to a Wallaby scrum that was dismantled by Wales in Cardiff last weekend.

Moore was a late withdrawal prior to their 25-16 win at the Millennium Stadium, leaving Saia Faingaa to take over.

The Reds youngster has missed out this time around, Huia Edmonds benefiting with a place on the bench after starting the Wallabies' midweek win over Leicester at Welford Road.

England: B Foden (Northampton); C Ashton (Northampton), M Tindall (Gloucester), S Hape (Bath), M Cueto (Sale); T Flood (Leicester), B Youngs (Leicester); A Sheridan (Sale), D Hartley (Northampton), D Cole (Leicester), C Lawes (Northampton), T Palmer (Stade Francais), T Croft (Leicester), L Moody (Bath, capt), N Easter (Harlequins).

Replacements: S Thompson (Leeds), D Wilson (Bath), S Shaw (Wasps), H Fourie (Leeds), D Care (Harlequins), C Hodgson (Sale), D Armitage (London Irish)

Australia: K Beale (Waratahs); J O'Connor (Western Force), A Ashley-Cooper (Brumbies), M Giteau (Brumbies), D Mitchell (Waratahs); Q Cooper (Reds), W Genia (Reds); B Robinson (Waratahs), S Moore (Brumbies), B Alexander (Brumbies), M Chisholm (Brumbies), N Sharpe (Western Force), R Elsom (Brumbies, capt), D Pocock (Western Force), B McCalman (Western Force)

Replacements: H Edmonds (Brumbies), J Slipper (Reds), D Mumm (Waratahs), R Brown (Western Force), L Burgess (Waratahs), B Barnes (Waratahs), L Turner (Waratahs)

Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Christophe Berdos (Fra), Simon McDowell (Ire)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Fra)

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.
Live Scores
Results
Fixtures